Beechcliffe School

Safe Joyful Learning

01535 603041

Acting Headteacher: Michelle Nichols

Keighley: Greenhead Road, Utley, Keighley, West Yorkshire, BD20 6ED

Thackley: Ellar Carr Road, Thackley, Bradford, BD10 0TD

Keighley: business@beechcliffeschool.org Thackley: office@beechcliffeschool.org

Please Scroll Down

Meet the staff

The Leadership team

Acting Headteacher - Michelle Nichols

Acting Deputy Head - Richard Malir Keighley

Seconded Deputy - Stephen Billcliff Thackley

Assistant Head - April Alston Thackley

Assistant Head/SENDCo - Lorraine Haycock Thackley

Keighley Site

Middle Leaders

TLR Key Stage 3 - Samantha Williams

TLR Key Stage 4 - Heather Mullarkey

TLR Post 16 - Margaret Allwood 

Class Teachers Key Stage 3

Samantha Williams (Key stage lead) 

Mehrose Fahzi

Anne Hargreaves

Katie Beaumont

Katherine Keogh

Fiona Ingham

Heleemah Javed

Class Teachers Key Stage 4

Heather Mullarkey (Key stage Lead)   

Alexandra Foster

Gail Rushton

Saira Ahmed

Class Teachers Key Stage 5 

Margaret Allwood  (Key stage lead)

Simon Jones

Charlotte Edmundson

Janet Vinci

Specialist intervention class teachers       

Emily Pearson

Andy Schofield

Sajid Ali

 

Music lead

Clare Tiffany 

Higher Level Teaching Assistants & Lead Professionals

Lesley Fahy

Raminder Chawla

Rebecca Harding

Robert Fisher

Cover Supervisors & PPA Cover 

Adrianna Cracknell

Kay Earnshaw

Julie Fletcher

The Admin & IT Support Team

Kathryn Murphy - HR Manager                               

Dawn Robertson - School Operations Manager

Sophie Robinson - Finance Manager   

Jessica Mitchell - EHCP Officer                    

Nicola Poole - Office Manager

Emily Bridge - Administrative Assistant                   

Peter Quirk - Administrative Assistant

Thackley Site

Middle Leaders

TLR STEM - Rebecca Hindle

TLR Creative - Sarah Livingstone

TLR Thrive- Janet Vinci

Class Teachers Key Stage 3

 T1 Nasreen Yaqub

T2 Keith Dudley

T3 Verity Curbishly

 

 

 

 

Class Teachers 14 - 19 provision

Sarah Livingstone - English and Health and social care

Callum Pashley - PE, Sport and Maths

Dan Louch - English and Music

Rebecca Hindle - Maths and Animal care

Janet Vinci - Art, Food Technology and careers

Kuljit Kaur - Science and Hair and beauty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cover Supervisors & PPA Cover 

Chris Nichols
Hassan Jabbar
Joe Simpson

 

 

 

The Admin & IT Support Team

Debra Slinger - Operations & Office Manager

Amy Brewster - Admin & Attendance Officer

Katharine Kennedy - EHCP officer

Lee Kay - Site Manager

 

We have numerous Special Needs Teaching Assistants.

You will see them supporting in the classrooms and some of them are also trained to offer rebound sessions or manage swimming sessions.

Too many to name individually but all invaluable!