Beechcliffe School Privacy Statement

Beechcliffe School website

Beechcliffe School is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website, www.beechcliffeschool.org. This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. Beechcliffe School fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “contact us” form. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

 

Personal information which we collect from you

When you visit our website you are not required to submit any personal information about yourself to access any information or areas on the site, however, you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” form. Beechcliffe School does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Contact Us” form.

 

Non-Personal information which we collect

When you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis and as such contains no personal information.

This information can help to improve our website and enable us to make the website more suitable to the users.

It can inform us as to which areas users find most or least useful to them and also enable us to streamline the manner in which users can locate the information they are looking for.

If you visit the website just to read or download information, we will collect and store only the following information:

 

  • The IP address from which you access our website.
  • The type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.).
  • The type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.).
  • The “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.).
  • The date and time of your visit to our website.
  • The number of pages you visited on our website.
  • The internet address of any website from which you linked directly to our site from.

 

Use of your information

We collect personal data or private information only if you have intentionally and knowingly supplied it. Any information which you provide using the “Contact Us” form is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Beechcliffe school in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.

 

Disclosure to Other People

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties outside of the school and generally this information will only be accessed by authorised employees within the school.

We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site. A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.

Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted. Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting. However you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

 

Links

Our website contains links to and from other websites hosted by other organisations. We use these links with the aim of supporting users in locating specific support, information or learning activities they may wish to use. These websites may deal with privacy differently to us, and the school takes no responsibility for the privacy practices of other web sites. Although we endeavour to ensure all links on our site are appropriate by researching them prior to the links being formed we have no control over the changes others make to their websites or pages and as such school take no responsibility for the content of such links.

 

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. Electronic data and networks controlled by the school are subject to strict security arrangements. We review our security procedures regularly.

 

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we can supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data or have any questions in relation to this please contact the school office.

 

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

Sue Haithwaite

Beechcliffe School

Greenhead Road

Utley

Keighley

BD20 6ED

01535 603041

 

CLICK HERE to open a printable version of our Privacy statement.